Goodbye Real Madrid

It was nice watching you but you know that things were going sour. Especially once you lost, it was hard not to notice that other exciting Spanish team. You know… the one in the ugly colours. I was already thinking of adding Barcelona into the ever growing group of teams that I’ve been watching… Of course winning that Champions League title over a certain English team with a certain whiner on it, helped a lot. I wasn’t ready to give you up but then something happened…

Something truly awful involving the aforementioned whiner.

YOU’RE GOING TO GET HIM?!!!!!!!!!!! HOW THE HELL DID YOU GET HIM? AND WHY THE HELL DID YOU GET HIM?! WHY? WHY? WHY? DAMN YOU REAL MADRID AND DAMN YOU CRISTIANO RONALDO!

Seriously. It’s over Real Madrid. I can’t watch or cheer for you anymore. Sorry.

And I will still hate Man U. Goes with liking Liverpool =)

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Goodbye Real Madrid

  1. Grrrreg says:

    Real Madrid makes me want to puke. I hate them, and I always have. This is the classical example of a club that is successful because they have tons of money, and because no one cares that they have huge debts. This is ridiculous. In just one week, they made 2 of the 3 most expensive trades in the history of football. And guess who made the third one? Hmmm, yeah, Real Madrid (for Zidane, in 2001). Oh, and of course, they also want to get Ribéry or Benzema. Because they still have a few tens of millions to spend.I'm glad you won't root for them, they don't deserve you.

  2. Number31 says:

    So. Much. Cash.

  3. Grrreg – Well, I think I started watching and liking them because I recognized some of the guys from the Euro Cup (which was what really got me into football in the first place). I feel kinda bad because I do still sort of like Casillas but I dunno… I don't feel too bad about because I haven't actually seen them play in a long time and of the three teams that I've been watching, I feel like they were the ones I could let go the easiest. It's hard to really get into football here though because well, all we whine about is hockey so I don't mind being wishy-washy when it comes to football teams…Number31 – yeah really… makes Itty Bitty's contract look like peanuts..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s